Mississippi
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Sand Wedge Martin B is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    28

    Handicap and Match Play Question

    Al and Bob played a match, with Al giving Bob five strokes. The match was all square after 18 holes. The competition rules called for the match to continue in sudden death, starting on hole #1.

    On the tee, Bob pointed out that that hole was handicap #5, so he gets a stroke.

    Al disagreed, saying that they were still playing the match and that Bob only got five strokes, which he already used.

    Who's correct?

    (In the actual match, Al had a bogie while Bob shot par, so the stroke was not an issue.)

  2. #2
    Hall of Fame spackler is on a distinguished road spackler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In the neighbourhood
    Posts
    4,571
    Bob is correct.

    The USGA recommends:

    (i) Match Play
    A match that ends all square should be played off hole by hole until one side wins a hole. The play-off should start on the hole where the match began. In a handicap match, handicap strokes should be allowed as in the stipulated round.
    In section 9-6 of the handicap manual.

  3. #3
    Head Greenskeeper Kilroy is on a distinguished road Kilroy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    22,051
    Al is a player who wants an advantage. If the playoff goes 18 holes and Bob were to get no strokes over the playoff how is that fair?
    Life dinnae come wit gimmies so yuv got nae chance o' gitt'n any from me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Match play handicap confusion
    By tigger12 in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-29-2015, 04:49 PM
  2. Another Match Play question
    By bobbyc in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2015, 08:03 PM
  3. Where to apply Handicap for Match Play
    By hackzaw in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 10:08 PM
  4. Match Play Question
    By LobWedge in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 09:43 PM
  5. Match Play Round Used for Handicap
    By natgolfer in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2003, 01:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts