CorporateGolfXtra 2023
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Bogie tigger12 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    293

    Putting problem in team play

    Team A's putts are both away against Team B on a par 5 and are both putting for birdie.
    Team A player 1 putts and leaves it 5 ft short. (Dang!)
    Team A player 2 would like Team A player 1 to putt out to see if he can sink the par putt.
    Here is the problem: for Team A player 1 to take his stance he would be stepping on the line of a Team B player.
    Can Team A player 1 putt out?
    Or, have Team B player putt first?
    Or can the Team B player refuse?

    Seems unfair that Team B should be put at a disadvantage but Team A player 2 could make a more aggressive birdie putt roll if he knew his partner was in for par.
    Thanks
    Hope my explanation makes sense.

  2. #2
    England Golf Referee AAA is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    1,340
    A can request B to play first but B may refuse. If B does play first A cannot require him to play again in the correct order.

    See http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-...on-10,d10-1c-3

  3. #3
    Golf Guru justsomeguy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    around here
    Posts
    2,101
    I think Decision 30-3b/1 is the one you are looking for:

    Player Entitled to Putt Stands on Another Player's Line of Putt

    Q.A and B are partners in a four-ball match. A's ball is closer to the hole than any other ball and it is B's turn to play. Side A-B decide that A will putt before B - Rule 30-3b. However, in doing so A would be standing on B's line of putt or the line of putt of an opponent. What is the ruling?

    A.A would be entitled to putt first even if he would be standing on B's line. Rule 30-3b overrides Rule 16-1a, which prohibits touching the line of putt.

    A would also be entitled to putt first if he would be standing on an opponent's line of putt. However, it would be a sporting gesture for Side A-B to relinquish A's right to putt first in these circumstances.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 356
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 12:07 AM
  2. Order of play -- on the putting surface
    By kaimonica in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2008, 03:04 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2008, 10:00 PM
  4. Match Play "team" Ruling??
    By Sphere Hunter in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 04:25 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2007, 05:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts