The Bunker www.GolfBunker.ca
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Putter Michael Frame is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2

    Rule 24-2(b) Exception

    This is my first time posting to this forum, so please excuse stupidity, or repeating an oft asked question. Here goes:

    Rule 24-2(b) has an "Exception" that says you may not take relief if "it is clearly unreasonable for him to make a stroke because of interference by anything other than the immovable obstruction ..."

    I take this to mean that you may not take relief if (for example) you would put yourself into what a reasonable person would consider an unplayable lie. I assume you must leave the ball where it lies (say on a cart path) and either play it there, or declare it unplayable, take a one stroke penalty, and use rule 28 to determine how to play his next stroke.

    Am I right? This is a major controversy within my golf group.

    Thanks,

    Mike

  2. #2
    RulesNut Gary Hill is on a distinguished road Gary Hill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    1,308
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Frame
    This is my first time posting to this forum, so please excuse stupidity, or repeating an oft asked question. Here goes:

    Rule 24-2(b) has an "Exception" that says you may not take relief if "it is clearly unreasonable for him to make a stroke because of interference by anything other than the immovable obstruction ..."

    I take this to mean that you may not take relief if (for example) you would put yourself into what a reasonable person would consider an unplayable lie. I assume you must leave the ball where it lies (say on a cart path) and either play it there, or declare it unplayable, take a one stroke penalty, and use rule 28 to determine how to play his next stroke.

    Am I right? This is a major controversy within my golf group.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Correct.

    An example would be if your ball is deep within a tangle of exposed tree roots.
    It is clearly unreasonable to make a stroke at the ball.
    You notice a permanent ball wash station two feet from your ball.
    You cannot invoke Rule 24-2 and claim interference by the ball washer.

  3. #3
    Founder Kilroy is on a distinguished road Kilroy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    22,281
    I take this to mean that you may not take relief if (for example) you would put yourself into what a reasonable person would consider an unplayable lie
    If your only relief from the immovable obstruction (cart path) is deep in the long grass (probably unplayable) there is nothing stopping you from dropping there in the rule. You would probably opt to play from the path though. Happened to me last week.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Proposed NHL Rule Changes
    By Kiwi in forum Sports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-2012, 10:46 AM
  2. Pinnacle Exception Golf Balls - Mint
    By Kilroy in forum Other Golf Ads
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 05:02 PM
  3. Pinnacle Exception
    By LobWedge in forum Other Equipment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 02:18 PM
  4. How Would You Rule?
    By BC MIST in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 05:30 PM
  5. ..not exactly a rule, but....
    By spidey in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2001, 05:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts