OttawaGolf - Fantasy Golf 2022
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Golf Canada Rules Official L4 BC MIST is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,162

    Two Quickies - Loose Impediment & Fixing Ball Mark

    1. A player chips on to the green, close to the hole and marks the ball. He then picks up a clump of grass (loose impediment) from someone's shoe that is right beside the hole. Another player who is on the green and away, asks that the clump of grass be replaced. Does it have to be replaced?

    2. A player hits his ball barely on the putting green, right against the fringe. His ball mark is immediately behind his ball, but on the fringe. Is he allowed to repair the ball mark?

  2. #2
    Par Kiwi battler is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    305
    1 , I saw this on another thread , what the posters there didnt discuss yet , is that more information is needed ...
    Who's turn to putt is it
    Can it be replaced after the lifter has played ?

    2 not till after he has putted

  3. #3
    Golf Canada Rules Official L4 BC MIST is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,162
    Quote Originally Posted by Kiwi battler View Post
    1 , I saw this on another thread , what the posters there didnt discuss yet , is that more information is needed ...
    Who's turn to putt is it
    Can it be replaced after the lifter has played ?

    2 no
    (1) In my post above I indicated that the second player "...is on the green and away." When the first player marks his ball, after the chip, the second player is away and may have the LI replaced. 23-1/10. But, if the first player asks if he may putt out and the second player says to go ahead, does he give up the right to have the LI replaced? How would you rule?

    (2) Reason??

  4. #4
    Par Kiwi battler is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    305
    We still dont know who is closer to the hole , lets assume as you say the further player lets the other putt out ....I vaugly recall that once he sanctions the lifting of the LI he cannot replace it ....be covered by rule 13 somewhere
    I think it supercedes the players right to have the same lie/line etc when he ball came to rest
    Interesting question will be "if im correct" if the further balls owner wants the LI removed , I guess he'd let the closer balls owner putt first

    2 , he improved the area of his intended swing , even tho his shot is now probably harder lol

  5. #5
    Eagle dhacker1956 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Monticello, IN USA
    Posts
    374

    ???

    Don't know on (1)
    But on 2) I'd say if his ball is on the green it doesn;t matter where his mark is. I would say yes he can fix it.

  6. #6
    England Golf Referee AAA is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    1,334
    Kiwi
    The post said a player (A) chipped close to the hole and removed the LI.
    Another player (B) who was away, wanted the LI replaced.
    The question is, does it have to be.
    As BC says, the answer lies in 23-1/10
    And in 13-2/8.5

  7. #7
    England Golf Referee AAA is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    1,334
    Quote Originally Posted by dhacker1956 View Post
    on 2) I'd say if his ball is on the green it doesn;t matter where his mark is. I would say yes he can fix it.
    Wrong way round

    16-1c The player may repair an old hole plug or damage to the putting green caused by the impact of a ball, whether or not the player's ball lies on the putting green.

    In fact 13-2 applies

  8. #8
    Eagle dhacker1956 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Monticello, IN USA
    Posts
    374

    Thanx AAA!!!

    Thanx for your clarification. I needed to know that as I NEVER miss the green

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Fixing Ball Mark on the Green
    By Colby in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 06:43 PM
  2. How do you mark your ball?
    By jvincent in forum General Golf Talk
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 11:49 AM
  3. loose impediment/ imbedded stone
    By Sakuraba in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 04:32 PM
  4. Identification mark on ball
    By AAA in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 04:24 PM
  5. can you mark your ball in the fairway?
    By "Richard" in forum Rules Of Golf
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-13-2006, 09:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts